Register to receive our newsletter!
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Hemmant’s List Ltd (ACN) (Hemmant’s List) respects your privacy. In handling any personal information it complies with the Australian Privacy Principlesset out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

YOUR CONSENT

By providing Hemmant’s List with information about yourself through this website or otherwise, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy. By using this website you also consent to the use of cookies as set out in this Privacy Policy.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY

Hemmant’s List collects only the personal information it requires to enable it to provide services and information to you. Information is collected on behalf of Hemmant’s List by the Clerk, or someone on behalf of the Clerk.

If you make an enquiry about briefing a barrister on Hemmant’s List, the Clerk will usually collect personal information such as your business contact details, your employer and your practice area and position. Hemmant’s List also collects personal information from you when you attend a seminar or other event provided by Hemmant’s List.

Your personal information is collected to facilitate the engagement of one or more barristers and the provision of briefs, as well as to enable Hemmant’s List to provide publications and other information to you and to invite you to events and seminars.

Hemmant’s List also collects personal information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, dealers, related companies, agents and corporate customers.

Hemmant’s List may collect and use your personal information in circumstances other than those set out in this Privacy Policy where you have expressly consented to such other collection or use.

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED

Hemmant’s List generally uses and discloses personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and for related purposes that would be reasonably expected by you (or otherwise as required or authorised by law).

Your personal information may be disclosed:

  • to barristers on Hemmant’s List, service providers, contractors, related companies and agents;
  • to law firms, professional associations and other members of the legal profession;
  • to government agencies or individuals appointed by a government responsible for the investigation and resolution of disputes or complaints concerning your use of our services;
  • where you have expressly or impliedly consented; or
  • as required or authorised by

We do not store any personal information overseas. We take reasonable steps to ensure the persons and organisations to whom we disclose personal information are bound to protect the privacy of that personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

COOKIES

The Hemmant’s List website may use cookies. If you do not want cookies to be used when using the website, you may have your browser not accept them, although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of the Hemmant’s List website.

SECURITY

Hemmant’s List will take appropriate measures to keep your personal information secure. Personal information may be kept on our information technology systems or in hard copy form.

ACCESS, CORRECTION AND COMPLAINTS HANDLING

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you which Hemmant’s List holds, to have any inaccurate personal information corrected and to object to Hemmant’s List using your personal information for a marketing purpose. You may also make a complaint if you have a concern about the handling of your personal information.

If you wish to do any of those things, please contact the Clerk, whose contact details appear below.

When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity. If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact the Clerk and reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that it is corrected.

If you wish to make a complaint about the way Hemmant’s List has handled your personal information you may do so to the Clerk. The Clerk will investigate the complaint, where appropriate refer it to one or more of the Directors, and respond to you promptly. If you consider that Hemmant’s List has failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily you can complain to the Privacy Commissioner.

THE CLERK’S CONTACT DETAILS

Mr Allan Spargo

Clerk

Hemmant’s List

Tel: 0437 721 571

Email: hemmantslist@qldbar.asn.au

ShareShare on LinkedInShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterEmail to someone